Privacy Policy

You are visiting the website of HLB Sheehan Quinn & Company
This site is owned by HLB Sheehan Quinn who are Registered Auditors under the Companies Act 1990. The content of the site belongs to HLB Sheehan Quinn unless indicated otherwise. Copyright and all intellectual property rights in the content of this site are vested in HLB Sheehan Quinn and reserved, unless indicated otherwise. This site is made available by HLB Sheehan Company for information purposes only. No commercial use may be made of any data, or parts of any data, presented on this site, without the prior written permission of HLB Sheehan Quinn.

Disclaimer
The content of this site does not constitute professional advice.
In preparing this site, every effort has been made to ensure the content is up-to-date and accurate. However, law and regulations change continually and unintentional errors can occur and therefore the information may neither be up to date nor accurate.
HLB Sheenan Quinn cannot be held responsible for any problems caused by consulting or using the website.
It can arise that websites are tampered with by unauthorised persons, and accordingly, you should view the information provided as indicative only and subject to confirmation by our staff.
Please contact us to obtain up-to-date information

Liability
Use of this website is entirely at your own risk and you assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of, viewing, access to, relying on or downloading of this website or any content of this website.
To the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law, HLB Sheehan Quinn excludes all liability for any loss arising under or in connection with these Terms of Use or with your use of this website and/or its content, or any other sites to which this site may be linked.

Compliance Statements
HLB Sheehan Quinn is registered to carry on audit work by the Chartered Accountants Ireland. HLB Sheehan Quinn is authorised by Chartered Accountants Ireland to carry on investment business in the Republic of Ireland.

Disclaimer of warranties and liability
Except for any express warranties or undertakings given on the website, we exclude all warranties (express or implied) in respect of the website and the content of and your use of the website.
 
We make no warranty that the contents of the website are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties and shall have no liability in respect thereof.
 
We shall not be liable to you for any loss that you suffer (including, without limitation, damages for any consequential loss or loss of business opportunities or projects, or loss of profits) howsoever arising, whether in contract, tort or otherwise from your use or inability to use this website, or any of its contents, or from any action or omission taken as a result of using this website provided that nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit our liability for personal injury or death caused by our negligence.
 
Amendment of the terms
We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use without notice to you from time to time. Any such amendment shall be effective once the revised terms have been posted on the website.

Privacy Policy

HLB Sheehan Quinn
Suite 7,
The Courtyard,
Carmenhall Road,
Sandyford Industrial Estate,
Dublin 18

1. How we process personal data

For people who contact us through our website

We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm. If you become a client, your personal date will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data if requested to do so.

For people who sign up for our newsletter

We use the contact information you have provided us to send you our newsletter and other updates. Our legal basis for this processing is the consent that you provided when you signed up. We always include an unsubscribe option in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. We will retain your contact information until you unsubscribe or opt out.

For people whose information we received from one of our clients

If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients. We retain this data for a period of 7 years because we believe we have a legal responsibility to retain it for this period.

2. Whom we share data with

We share your personal data with our IT service providers, including our SaaS accounting software provider and our cloud data storage provider. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors or subcontractors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.

We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data to a service provider located in specify country outside the EEA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

4. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict or object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent - if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at info@hlbsq.ie or by post at Suite 7, The Courtyard, Carmenhall Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois,
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757
Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm
Email info@dataprotection.ie

Applicable law
These Terms of Use are governed by and will be construed in accordance with Irish law. Any disputes arising under or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Comments
If you have any comments or questions about or website please contact us at info@hlbsheehanquinn.ie
 
Editor
The editor in chief of this website is the partner of HLB Sheehan Quinn:
Mark Butler
HLB Sheehan Quinn 
The Courtyard
Carmanhall Road
Sandyford
Dublin 18

 

Join our Newsletter
Be first to hear the latest news and events.